KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Glueckcupsiel

English translation: game of luck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glueckcupsiel
English translation:game of luck
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

09:23 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Glueckcupsiel
gaming with slot machines
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
game of luck
Explanation:
game of chance
game of hazard

game of pure chance
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7typo for Glücksspiel = gambling
Steffen Walter
4game of luckezbounty@aol.co
4draw of luckezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
typo for Glücksspiel = gambling


Explanation:
would be the overall term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to refer to any sort of casino activities

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: I'm ready to rumble!
10 mins
  -> but beware of online casinos!

agree  Sándor Sárecz
15 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Wär's Glukosesirup hätte es nichts mit slot machines zu tun :-)
35 mins
  -> Irgendwas mit Glykol wär auch nicht schlecht gewesen :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins
  -> Spasibo Sergey ;-)

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw of luck


Explanation:
bingo!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game of luck


Explanation:
game of chance
game of hazard

game of pure chance

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287