KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Senatsverwaltung Berlin

English translation: Senate Office Berlin


12:59 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Öffentlicher Dienst
German term or phrase: Senatsverwaltung Berlin
This is for a job reference. The person in question worked here. What do y'all suggest - translating it, or leaving it in the original, followed by an explanation?
i8a4re
English translation:Senate Office Berlin
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Senate Office Berlin
Jeannie Graham
5I would..
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5Government of the Land of Berlin
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4governmental administration (of Berlin)cmgtranslations
4Senate of Berlin, Administration Department; or Senate of Berlin, Dept.: Administration
Fantutti
4Berlin Senate (administration of the federal state Berlin)
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would..


Explanation:
...leave it with an explanation in brackets (administration of Berlin parliament)!
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Senate Office Berlin


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: with Senatsverwaltung in brackets
11 mins

agree  David Moore
40 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government of the Land of Berlin


Explanation:
Yes, I would leave Senatsverwaltung and merely offer an explanation (see above).
As Berlin is a land, this would be the government of the Land of Berlin.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The Berlin Senate is not its government

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
26 mins

neutral  David Moore: Please correct me if it's wrong, but I've always thought Germany was a collection of Federal States? The "land" is Federal Geman Republic??
39 mins

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Das stimmt nicht! - Der Senat ist nicht die Regierung, sondern das Parlament Berlins
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The Berlin Senate is not its government

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berlin Senate (administration of the federal state Berlin)


Explanation:
I think that way you would get the best of both worlds

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senate of Berlin, Administration Department; or Senate of Berlin, Dept.: Administration


Explanation:
The Berlin Senate employs x-illions of people in various departments, e.g. various hospitals, universities, social welfare, ambulance & firefighters, police, etc.
It would be nice to know exactly where the person in question was employed. E.G.,was it in university administration or hospital administration, etc?
At any rate, I would put 'Senatsverwaltung Berlin' in brackets following the translated version.

Good luck from Raphaela, a former Berliner and Senate employee.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governmental administration (of Berlin)


Explanation:
according to Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms

cmgtranslations
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Berlin's Senate is not quite the same as its government.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Berlin's Senate is not quite the same as its government.