KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nach spannendem Stechen

English translation: after an exciting sudden-death play-off


15:32 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nach spannendem Stechen
Padraig Harrington gewinnt die Deutsche Bank - SAP Open 2003

nach spannendem Stechen mit Thomas Björn
Joshua
English translation:after an exciting sudden-death play-off
Explanation:
would be a standard English way of saying this (for golf).

Eg.

www.sportserver.com/golf/general/ story/853003p-5977356c.html

'Weir wins Masters in sudden-death playoff'

Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2after an exciting sudden-death play-off3Sigma
5after a sudden-death play-off
EdithK
5 -1exciting ruffMarkus Klett
3 +1play-off
Armorel Young
4after an exciting dual with...Ron Stelter
4exciting sudden death (finish)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after an exciting dual with...


Explanation:
This is what I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"duel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:46:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems like they are looking for a comparison with a fencing match and I think this is general enough that it works well as compared with something like \"....joust\" which sounds kind of strange and forced

Other possibilities:

exciting tussle
exciting fight to the finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A month ago at St. Andrews, the 24-year-old Woods became the youngest player to complete the career Grand Slam, with an eight-stroke victory. In June, he won the U.S. Open at Pebble Beach by 15 shots.


This was no less impressive.

\"The fireworks started on the back nine,\" Woods said. \"This is probably one of the greatest duels I\'ve ever had in my life. Hats off to Bob. He played his heart out.\"

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/golf/2000/pga_championship/...

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or "exciting final"
8 mins
  -> danke

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: you can have an exciting 'Zweikampf' without it being a Stechen
19 mins
  -> well, "dual" is general enough it could be used in any context, even a playoff

neutral  TonyTK: It would do at a pinch, but "Stechen" is more specific - as Cilian says
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exciting sudden death (finish)


Explanation:
A "Stechen" is played when 2 or more players finish with the same score after 4 rounds. In golf (and some other sports) it is called sudden death.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found the following on www.eurosport.com

Ireland´s Padraig Harrington won the Tour Players´ Championship when he beat Thomas Bjorn at the first hole of a sudden-death playoff

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry for this - but in the sudden death mode the time is immediately up, when score was made! That´s different from a "Stechen", when you finish a certain period or track (i.e. horse jumping)
47 mins
  -> have you ever played or followed golf? If there is a tie after the end of the final round, the tied players go into 'sudden death' and keep playing one hole at a time until one player has a lower score than the other.

agree  TonyTK: "sudden death finish" is fine, says this armchair golfer.
1 day17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after an exciting sudden-death play-off


Explanation:
would be a standard English way of saying this (for golf).

Eg.

www.sportserver.com/golf/general/ story/853003p-5977356c.html

'Weir wins Masters in sudden-death playoff'



3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Sorry, did not see your posting, you may use my support websites as references, see below
2 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Also good
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play-off


Explanation:
I'd simply call it a play-off (with an appropriate translation of spannend)after all, play-off is the basic meaning of Stechen. All that sudden death stuff is a bit too much out of the school of over-dramatic journalism for my taste.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://canada.com/sports/story.html?id=FE61C12A-A3EE-47FB-9A... seems to definitely be just 'play off'...
10 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: the term was used by golfers before journalists started using it.
53 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Hey - it's a male thing. We men are the real drama queens.
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after a sudden-death play-off


Explanation:
being surrounded by golfers in my family.

Sport | Els wins Open championship in sudden death play-off - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Els wins Open championship in sudden death play-off Jamie Wilson at
Muirfield Monday July 22, 2002 The Guardian. After the driving ...
sport.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4466135,00.html - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Hansen captures title after sudden-death playoff - PGATOUR.COM - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Hansen captures title after sudden-death playoff June 30, 2002 GolfWeb
Wire Services, CORK, Ireland -- Soren Hansen made birdie on ...
www.golfweb.com/u/ce/multi/0,1977,5480577,00.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

McGinley wins sudden death playoff in Wales - PGATOUR.COM - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
McGinley wins sudden death playoff in Wales Aug. 12, 2001 GolfWeb
Wire Services, NEWPORT, Wales --- Paul McGinley of Ireland took ...
www.golfweb.com/u/ce/multi/0,1977,4186652,00.html - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.golfweb.com ]

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exciting ruff


Explanation:
according to Langenscheid

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: That's for card games not sports
1 day14 hrs