KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Holzübernehmer

English translation: timber merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzübernehmer
English translation:timber merchant
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:26 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Holzübernehmer
Berufsbezeichnung des Vaters in einer Geburtsurkunde
(es handelt sich hier um eine österreichische Geburtsurkunde).
Kathi Stock
United States
timber merchant
Explanation:
or timber trader
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Timber merchant hab ich genommen. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7timber merchantgangels
4timber businessman/ (dealer)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber businessman/ (dealer)


Explanation:
Good luck, Kathi Stock!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
timber merchant


Explanation:
or timber trader

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Timber merchant hab ich genommen. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: would be my assumption, too
16 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs