KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Reduktion des Beschäftigungsgrades

English translation: I'd say


13:03 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Reduktion des Beschäftigungsgrades
Folgender Satz will mir im Englischen nicht ganz gelingen:

"Kündigung nach freiwilliger Reduktion des Beschäftigungsgrades".

Was gemeint ist ist mir schon klar, aber leider stockt es bei "Reduktion des Beschäftigungsgrades"
xxxharald1
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
resignation following a voluntary reduction in employment status


I think he decided to resign from the company after initially agreeing to be reduced from full-time employment to part-time. Actually, it should be 'resignation after agreeing to a voluntary....'


That's how I read it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'd saygangels
4to give notice (to quit)ezbounty@aol.co
3 +1voluntary reduction in/of working hours
Cilian O'Tuama
4reduction of activity levelsxxxIanW
4reduction of activity ratehirselina


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of activity rate


Explanation:
Proposal

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction of activity levels


Explanation:
Or "reduction of the activity level", but somehow I prefer it in the plural. "Activity level" is from my Langenscheidt.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary reduction in/of working hours


Explanation:
perhaps, more context necessary

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, first step to voluntarely reduce hours. Next step, no job at all.
4 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'd say


Explanation:
resignation following a voluntary reduction in employment status


I think he decided to resign from the company after initially agreeing to be reduced from full-time employment to part-time. Actually, it should be 'resignation after agreeing to a voluntary....'


That's how I read it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: makes the most sense
1 min

agree  Ron Stelter
21 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
43 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give notice (to quit)


Explanation:
subsequent to reduced hours (due to less work)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287