KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sich handeln um (here)

English translation: rephrase


07:04 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ IT; Data Exchange Software; Use of Idiom
German term or phrase: sich handeln um (here)
"Die BFS muss nach dem Einlesen der Übergabedatei und der Verarbeitung der Daten das READY-Flag setzen und den ERRORLEVEL sowohl im System als auch in der Übergabedatei setzen.

"Sollte es sich bei dem Importmodul um die BFS-Software selbst handeln, sollte diese standardmäßig den Patienten übernehmen und aktivieren. Ist das nicht möglich, muss diese den Aufruf durch einen ERRORLEVEL>0 ablehnen."

From a text about data exchange software.

For those of you unfamiliar with my previous questions on this text, BFS stands for "befundverarbeitende Software" (so "BFS-Software" is a bit daft, because they're basically saying "befundverarbeitende Software-Software"!).

Normally, I can handle the phrase "sich handeln um" pretty well, but here I'm not exactly sure what they're driving at. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:rephrase
Explanation:
If the import module is the BFS software ...

I think it could be that simple, would that make sense in your context?

Rowan, could you do me a favour and not include things like 'here' or 'in this context' in the question. Maybe it's just me, but it bugs me - where else or in what other context would you want to know the meaning in! ;-)

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, now it all becomes clear, especially with three out of four answerers using the exact same phrasing!

As to the "here" thing, there is a method in my "madness", which is this: a lot of the questions I ask concern words or phrases that I cannot find in the dictionaries available to me. However, sometimes, as in this instance, the word or phrase will be in a dictionary, or maybe even several. At first glance, it will appear to be a standard phrase, and potential answerers may think, "Oh, that's a common expression, why doesn't he just look it up in the dictionary?", and not bother to answer (or they will answer and give the dictionary meaning without considering the context - it has happened to me in the past). But by putting "(here)" after the word or phrase, I am making it clear that the word or phrase has a particular meaning in my context that is not adequately covered by the dictionaries.

Thus, the "(here)" is kind of my way of saying, "I *have* done the research before turning to KudoZ, but the dictionaries have not given me an answer that is adequate for this particular sentence/context". I want to ensure that potential answerers will read the question through and not just think that I'm being lazy. As I say, when I have asked for words with "obvious" dictionary translations and not put a "(here)" after them, I have had answers that gave the "obvious" translation, and it was pretty clear that the answerers were being dismissive, thinking I hadn't bothered to do my research. But that happens much less now.

So I hope that by my having explained the reasons why I put "(here)" after a word or phrase when I'm asking a KudoZ question, you will be less bugged by it in the future. (I only do it with words or phrases that seem to have an "obvious" meaning at first glance anyway.) But if not, you'll just have to get used to it as one of my idiosyncrasies. In any case, I am hardly the first KudoZ user to do this, and I very much doubt that I'll be the last.

But I thank you most kindly for your assistance, and also extend my thanks to the others who offered an answer. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rephrase
Mary Worby
5If the Importmodul itself is the BFS-Software, then it should...
Simona de Logu
4In case the Import Module happens to be the BFS software itself, it should..
Chandu
4If the import module in question is the BFS software ---
Barbara Cashin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rephrase


Explanation:
If the import module is the BFS software ...

I think it could be that simple, would that make sense in your context?

Rowan, could you do me a favour and not include things like 'here' or 'in this context' in the question. Maybe it's just me, but it bugs me - where else or in what other context would you want to know the meaning in! ;-)

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
OK, now it all becomes clear, especially with three out of four answerers using the exact same phrasing!

As to the "here" thing, there is a method in my "madness", which is this: a lot of the questions I ask concern words or phrases that I cannot find in the dictionaries available to me. However, sometimes, as in this instance, the word or phrase will be in a dictionary, or maybe even several. At first glance, it will appear to be a standard phrase, and potential answerers may think, "Oh, that's a common expression, why doesn't he just look it up in the dictionary?", and not bother to answer (or they will answer and give the dictionary meaning without considering the context - it has happened to me in the past). But by putting "(here)" after the word or phrase, I am making it clear that the word or phrase has a particular meaning in my context that is not adequately covered by the dictionaries.

Thus, the "(here)" is kind of my way of saying, "I *have* done the research before turning to KudoZ, but the dictionaries have not given me an answer that is adequate for this particular sentence/context". I want to ensure that potential answerers will read the question through and not just think that I'm being lazy. As I say, when I have asked for words with "obvious" dictionary translations and not put a "(here)" after them, I have had answers that gave the "obvious" translation, and it was pretty clear that the answerers were being dismissive, thinking I hadn't bothered to do my research. But that happens much less now.

So I hope that by my having explained the reasons why I put "(here)" after a word or phrase when I'm asking a KudoZ question, you will be less bugged by it in the future. (I only do it with words or phrases that seem to have an "obvious" meaning at first glance anyway.) But if not, you'll just have to get used to it as one of my idiosyncrasies. In any case, I am hardly the first KudoZ user to do this, and I very much doubt that I'll be the last.

But I thank you most kindly for your assistance, and also extend my thanks to the others who offered an answer. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: :-)
3 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Right, Mary, and I agree with your 'context' remark. We will always answer Rowan's questions within the context he provides.
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the import module in question is the BFS software ---


Explanation:
experience

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If the Importmodul itself is the BFS-Software, then it should...


Explanation:
that is what I understand.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case the Import Module happens to be the BFS software itself, it should..


Explanation:
Indicating that the import module = BFS in this case.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23