KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ich libie dich

English translation: I love you


19:20 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ich libie dich
ich libie dich
mardg
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
It is not swedish it's german for I love you :)

Selected response from:

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14I love you
Elpida Karapidaki
5 -1I have fallen in love with you
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
I love you


Explanation:
It is not swedish it's german for I love you :)



Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ino : )

agree  EdithK: so it sounds
9 mins
  -> Thanks Edith : )

agree  Csaba Ban: correctly in German: "ich liebe dich"
21 mins
  -> danke : )

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Bingo.
22 mins
  -> thanks Christiane!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: .. av hele min blodepump som norrmännen säger :-)
24 mins
  -> Jasså! Det visste jeg icke : ))

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
43 mins

agree  Anna Bittner: agree with Csaba Ban
1 hr

agree  Benoit HUPIN
2 hrs

agree  Terry Arness: ich auch
2 hrs

agree  izy
3 hrs

agree  Aida.
5 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: If it's used in a Swedish text it might be an attempt to add an extra nuance 'between the lines' instead of just saying 'jag älskar dig' in Swedish.
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day41 mins

agree  NormaJean
10 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I have fallen in love with you


Explanation:
It shows the result. Good luck with love, mardg!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NormaJean: Then you would rather say "Ich habe mich in dich verliebt"... "Ich liebe dich" is "I love you".
10 days
  -> Literally - yes. But my version conveys the idea, doesn't it?