KudoZ home » German to English » Other

raus

English translation: get out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:raus
English translation:get out
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:53 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ text
German term or phrase: raus
Peter Singer raus
Cynthia
get out
Explanation:
Raus is colloquial German for heraus or hinaus. It means 'out' but Peter Singer raus would probably be translated as get out.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7get out
Kim Metzger
5 +4Go home Singer!Graeme Currie
4get off/ away
Сергей Лузан
5 -1get lostezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get out


Explanation:
Raus is colloquial German for heraus or hinaus. It means 'out' but Peter Singer raus would probably be translated as get out.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Or - depending on the context - he`s had it - "aus dem Rennen"
9 mins

agree  Katy62
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  izy
4 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
6 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get off/ away


Explanation:
Good luck, Cynthia!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
get lost


Explanation:
Peter Singer get lost!

Peter Singer go get lost!

Peter Singer leave!

Get out of here Peter Singer!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAnglo-German: Maybe not - it all depends on whether or not there is an exclamation mark at the end of the German phrase.
15 mins
  -> there's an exclamation mark there, see? definately! Hey get lost!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Go home Singer!


Explanation:
I presume this refers to protests at the Australisn philosopher and animal rights activist Peter Singer who has faced strong opposition in Germany since he dared to sugggest that it is absurd to give certain groups of humans (e.g. the ancephalic, permanently comatose, etc.) full human rights and to give animals no rights at all. Some Germans see his ideas as dangerously reminiscent of the Nazis' programm to kill-off the severely handicapped.



    Reference: http://burn.ucsd.edu/archives/riot-l/1996.May/0031.html
Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo
5 mins

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
9 hrs

agree  3Sigma
14 hrs