KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spitzfacon

English translation: peaked lapels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzfacon
English translation:peaked lapels
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

14:41 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spitzfacon
„h 1 ¡V 2 Knopf mit Spitzfacon

Beschreibung eines Anzugs
Elvira Schmid
Italy
peaked lapels
Explanation:
Following the link you will find a site in German and English.
See under "Our shirts" then click on "what do we wear when" then scroll to festive occasions. There you'll find peaked lapels for Spitzfacon.

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4peaked lapels
Irene Fried
4Shawl-Collar
Rainer Chatterjee


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shawl-Collar


Explanation:
Schalkragen is a synonym for "Spitzfacon". The English translation is Shawl-Collar


    www.kirchenweb.at/hochzeit/trauung/ hochzeitsutensilie.htm
    www.tuxetop.com/shawl_collar_tuxedo.htm - 5k
Rainer Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peaked lapels


Explanation:
Following the link you will find a site in German and English.
See under "Our shirts" then click on "what do we wear when" then scroll to festive occasions. There you'll find peaked lapels for Spitzfacon.

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.masshemd.de/english/index.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, nice bilingual site.
15 mins
  -> yes, and hard to find :-)

agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs