KudoZ home » German to English » Other

hallo mamma

English translation: Hi Mum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hallo mamma
English translation:Hi Mum
Entered by: Aurélie DANIEL

18:11 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: hallo mamma
hallo mamma wie geht es dir?
Hi Mum
Explanation:
Hi Mum/Mummy, how are you?
Selected response from:

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Hi Mum
Aurélie DANIEL
5 +2Hi Mum
EdithK
5Hi, Mum, how are doing/(getting on/ bearing up/)?
Сергей Лузан
5Hi Mom
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hi Mum


Explanation:
Hi Mum/Mummy, how are you?

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
20 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
21 mins

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hi Mum


Explanation:
how are you? But that's German, not Dutch, I'll change language pair, your permission taken for granted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Mommy, how are you?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 min

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Mom


Explanation:
Is how an American would most likely say it.

Some people say "Mamma" too.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, Mum, how are doing/(getting on/ bearing up/)?


Explanation:
Hi, Mum, how are things?
as well. Good luck, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420