KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Kontrastriegel

English translation: contrasting tabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontrastriegel
English translation:contrasting tabs
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

18:32 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Kontrastriegel
Beschreibung von Textilware.
Leider nicht viel mehr Kontext.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Contrasting (button) tabs (or loops)
Explanation:
I believe it's that tab you button to hold your sleeves in place after you roll them up

Know what I mean? :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contrasting (button) tabs (or loops)
Trudy Peters
3 +2contrasting bars
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrasting bars


Explanation:
I'm guessing again here. Without a picture to know exactly what's is being described it's kinda hard to find a precise translation.

"NEW for FALL 2001! Spectacular in Style & Quality this Classic Bowling Shirt is made of 100% rayon gabardine, our short-sleeve has two contrasting bars down from, left side pocket and side tabs for a custom but.... "


    Reference: http://www.bowlingconcepts.com/shop/men/traditional_button_u...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  David Moore
8 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrasting (button) tabs (or loops)


Explanation:
I believe it's that tab you button to hold your sleeves in place after you roll them up

Know what I mean? :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: http://www.kaufhauskataloge.de/Klingel/Herrenmode/Herrenober...
9 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs