KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schweißfest

English translation: perspiration


10:11 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ toys
German term or phrase: schweißfest
From a description of a ride-on toy:

Gefertigt aus Polyethylen, einem weichen und flexiblen Kunststoff, der weder zum Brechen noch zum Splittern neigt. Speichel- und *schweißfest* ist es außerdem, was zwar unappetitlich klingt, für besorgte Erziehungsberechtigte aber nicht unwesentlich zur Kaufentscheidung beitragen dürfte.

My question is this: does this refer to Schweiß (as in perspiration, sweat) which would go with 'speichelfest' but otherwise doesn't make much sense as toddlers don't perspire? Or does it refer to schweißen (welding) implying that the welded plastic is childproof?

Thanks for any enlightenment.
Nicole Tata
English translation:perspiration
Explanation:
don't toddlers get sweaty hands?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Of course, didn't think of sweaty hands - duh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7perspiration
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1sweatproof
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1sweat(-)proof / sweat-resistant
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
perspiration


Explanation:
don't toddlers get sweaty hands?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Of course, didn't think of sweaty hands - duh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: perspiration-resistant
5 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins

agree  David Moore: "resistant to perspiration", rather than "perspiration-resistant", IMO -
7 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Unless it's resistent against adventurous little toddlers who like to play with soldering irons and mig welders ;-)
8 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Robert Bennett: Horses sweat, gentalmen perspire, ladies glow and my 4 year old perspires like a propper little gent.
3 days11 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweatproof


Explanation:
Toddlers don't transpire? I didn't know that. Anyhow - this is definitely about transpiration, not welding. If not for common sense, the proof is in the plumming - welding is associated with temperature which PE wouldn't withstand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duh, perspiration not transpiration. I didn\'t mean to say toddlers are plants...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: you can weld plastics, special low-temp technique. But perhaps they mean toddlers welding their toy with the hairdryer!
2 mins

neutral  David Moore: Not too sure if the merketeers would use "sweat" in this context; IMO they would use "perspiration"
5 mins
  -> That's right. In essence, I'm saying it can't be welding.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweat(-)proof / sweat-resistant


Explanation:
Seems quite clear to me as this refers to toys made of saliva- and sweat-proof/resistant materials, which are designed to prevent dissolution of plastic softeners, like phthalates, that could have an harmful impact on children's health (see source in which, obviously, a contrary view is taken).

I do think that even toddlers perspire when using that sort of toy.


    Reference: http://www.btha.co.uk/pr/pr210998.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: sweat- and spittle-proof (or were you thinking 'drool'? ! )
3 hrs