KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Uni, toniger Ministreifen

English translation: fake denim, plain and with mini/small clay-colo(u)red stripes


12:06 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Uni, toniger Ministreifen
„h BW/PES/Lycra fake Denim in Uni und tonigem Ministreifen
Elvira Schmid
Italy
English translation:fake denim, plain and with mini/small clay-colo(u)red stripes
Explanation:
uni is short for unifarben meaning 'of one colour'

seem quite fashionable these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'imitation\' denim also possible
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solids and stripes
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2fake denim, plain and with mini/small clay-colo(u)red stripes
Cilian O'Tuama
1fake Denim (self-coloured) and fine stripe (coloured)xxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fake Denim (self-coloured) and fine stripe (coloured)


Explanation:
or: stripe in contrasting colour

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fake denim, plain and with mini/small clay-colo(u)red stripes


Explanation:
uni is short for unifarben meaning 'of one colour'

seem quite fashionable these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'imitation\' denim also possible

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solids and stripes


Explanation:
is usually how it goes

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986