KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mitgeschehen

English translation: must have happened as well


12:11 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: mitgeschehen
Alles das in dieser Texterweiterung Angeführte muß bei dieser Begebenheit mitgeschehen sein, da sonst das Faktum nicht ausfuehrbar wäre. Aber, wie gesagt, nach der damaligen Schreibart werden bloß die zwei Begriffe „Hoeren
Andou
English translation:must have happened as well
Explanation:
for "muß ... mitgeschehen sein"

Can't really provide an exp. in Esperanto. Christiane is certainly right that your text isn't exactly what I would call clear and concise - could be some elaborate linguistic babble.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5must have happened simultaneouslyezbounty@aol.co
4 +1confusing text deserves a confusing translationgangels
3 +2must have happened as well
Steffen Walter
4contemporaneous
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4.xxxAnglo-German
3attempted explanation/translation
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
That's gibberish. Sounds like a machine translation of something.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must have happened as well


Explanation:
for "muß ... mitgeschehen sein"

Can't really provide an exp. in Esperanto. Christiane is certainly right that your text isn't exactly what I would call clear and concise - could be some elaborate linguistic babble.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
34 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Linguistic babble könnte ich ja noch nachvollziehen - aber das hier ;-)?
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confusing text deserves a confusing translation


Explanation:
During this event, all the things mentioned in the expanded text need to have taken place simultaneously, as the respective factum could otherwise not have been realized

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Point well taken ;-)!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporaneous


Explanation:
a lot of syllables, but quite precise

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attempted explanation/translation


Explanation:
sorry, no Esperanto here either. :-)

To me, the sentences actually do make sense. It sounds like the comment on modifications of a (legal?) text such as the description of an accident, criminal act or similar.

rough translation:
By default, everything mentioned in this addition must have taken place as well; otherwise, the event could not have been happened. [The translation of "Faktum" really depends on the context]
However, as mentioned before, in the previous wording, only two concepts are mentioned, "hearing" and the subsequent "following". [again: depends very much on context!]
All other transitional and conjoining sentences have been left out as being self-understood.

In other words: some event is described in two versions. This event consists of a chain of actions/reactions. The first version of the text described only the initial event (hearing) and its ultimate consequence (following) and left out everything else. Everything that happened in between has been added in the revised version.

I.e., the events/actions or whatever is described in the text, do not have to happen contemporaneous.



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must have happened simultaneously


Explanation:
must have taken place concurrently

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287