KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Smokdetails

English translation: Smock details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Smokdetails
English translation:Smock details
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

12:26 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Smokdetails
„h Smokdetails, Biesen

Beschreibung einer Bluse.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
smock details
Explanation:
A smock is a 'Arbeitskittel', usually with a belt to prevent it from billowing.
Warehouse workers typically were 'smocks'. Without the belt, it's a coat, like a 'lab coat'.
(Biesen are 'tucks', or 'piping' on uniforms)



Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with smockingLouise Mawbey
4smock detailsgangels
4shirring details
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with smocking


Explanation:
or with smocked features

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/Wellesley/3351/smkstch.html

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  CathyFS: If it's part of a list I'd just say 'smocking' on its own.
5 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: just smocking
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shirring details


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.laura.ca/lauracanada/en/inthespotlight/Summmer_20...
    Reference: http://garnethill.com/cgi-bin/gh/clothing_item.jsp?ItemOID=3...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smock details


Explanation:
A smock is a 'Arbeitskittel', usually with a belt to prevent it from billowing.
Warehouse workers typically were 'smocks'. Without the belt, it's a coat, like a 'lab coat'.
(Biesen are 'tucks', or 'piping' on uniforms)





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: sorry, not in this case Klaus. Smocking is a type of needlework, which probably originates from your 'Arbeitskittel'
8 mins
  -> Ok, Louise, I need help with a loose shirt button.