KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Raffnahtoptik

English translation: puckered seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raffnaht
English translation:puckered seam
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

13:17 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Raffnahtoptik
„h Junge Stretchdenimserie mit Raffnaht-Optik oder gepatchte Teile mit Handstich und Webpatches
Elvira Schmid
Italy
puckered seam look
Explanation:
Seems to be a conscious effort to have clothing appear sloppy.

Learn to sew - seams
Seams. A seam is the basic element in all garment construction. ... Puckered,
crooked, or uneven seams spoil the fit as well as the look. ...
www.sewing.org/html/lsseams.html
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thank to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2puckered seam look
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2gathered/ tucked lookLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gathered/ tucked look


Explanation:
only a guess from raffen = gather/ tuck in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.designerhandbagdepot.com/1-prada_clothing.htm

This link describes a jacket as having a \'gathered look\' (iron grey jacket)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 13:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the references I can find to Raffnaht involve plastic surgery - tucks in English - therefore \'tucked look\' is probably more likely. Still not 100% sure though

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puckered seam look


Explanation:
Seems to be a conscious effort to have clothing appear sloppy.

Learn to sew - seams
Seams. A seam is the basic element in all garment construction. ... Puckered,
crooked, or uneven seams spoil the fit as well as the look. ...
www.sewing.org/html/lsseams.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thank to all of you.