KudoZ home » German to English » Other

mit Steppung an Bund

English translation: stitching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steppung
English translation:stitching
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:00 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: mit Steppung an Bund
„h Feminine Stretchdenimserie mit Steppung an Bund und Taschen, Zipper in der vorderen Mitte. Komplett als Serie mit Top, Jeansjacke, Hose, Rock und Kleid.
Elvira Schmid
Italy
stitching on the waistband
Explanation:
stitching on the waistband and along the pockets

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actually, it's "topstitching"
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4stitching on the waistband
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stitching on the waistband


Explanation:
stitching on the waistband and along the pockets

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actually, it's "topstitching"


Explanation:
former seamstress

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986