KudoZ home » German to English » Other

rege Nachfrage

English translation: strong demand


15:33 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Business Letter
German term or phrase: rege Nachfrage
Auf der anderen Seite haben wir natuerlich – wie ich Ihnen bei Ihrem letzten Besuch in Koblenz ausfuehrlich darlegte -, das Produkt und den Produktnamen in Europa und auch in den USA so etabliert, dass wir auf der derzeitigen Preisbasis auch eine rege Nachfrage verzeichnen koennen.
Andou
English translation:strong demand
Explanation:
my first thought on this

Karin
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8strong demand
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2brisk demand
Yngve Roennike
4 +1huge demand
writeaway
5tremendous demand
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1lively demandRadu Stefan
4overwhelming demandezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
strong demand


Explanation:
my first thought on this

Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or high demand
8 mins

agree  pschmitt
30 mins

agree  Mark Ward
41 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): das ist es!
3 hrs

agree  John Hayward
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Most appropriate here IMHO - overwhelming, tremendous and huge go one step too far (these would be equivalent to "enorme/überwältigende Nachfrage").
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
3 days23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lively demand


Explanation:
I hope it helps you


    Reference: http://www.cargocity.de/en/cargocity_insights/expansion/intr...
    Reference: http://www.cargocity.de/de/cargocity_insights/expansion/intr...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tremendous demand


Explanation:
"We're seeing tremendous demand."

InfoWorld: IBM, Avaki team to advance grids: April 23, 2002: By ...
... We are beginning to *see tremendous demand* for grid solutions in life
sciences.
www.infoworld.com/articles/hn/xml/ 02/04/23/020423hnibmavaki.xml




    www.infoworld.com/articles/hn/xml/ 02/04/23/020423hnibmavaki.xml
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO a bit too strong for "rege", which would actually be "strong" ;-)) IMHO tremendous is equivalent to "enorm/überwältigend".
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brisk demand


Explanation:
another variation

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: could be used although I prefer "strong"
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: my favourite
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwhelming demand


Explanation:
frequent and abundant

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huge demand


Explanation:
another one.

.. Huge demand for user guides as GP practices connect to NHSnet. Issue
Date: 08/05/2000. 2000/0110. Over 21,700 desktop user guides and ...
www.nhsia.nhs.uk/def/pages/pr/08052000.asp - 18k - Cached

HUGE DEMAND FOR TICKETS. Issued 18.02.02 Wrexham Tourist Information
Centre in Queen’s Square already has a steady stream of demand ...
www.wrexhamsf.com/hugedemand.html - 9k

... Huge demand for Kiwi homes. An ever-increasing flow of migrants plus
more people investing in real estate are responsible for the ...
money.nzoom.com/cda/printable/1,1856,156858,00.html - 7k

Huge Demand Creating Need for New Products, By Carol Rosen, Western
Regional Editor. Click here to see this page in PDF format. The ...
www.e-insite.net/esec/Article_210312.htm -

etc. etc.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
1 hr