KudoZ home » German to English » Other

praktisch durchzufuehrende Unterweisung

English translation: hands-on instruction


18:41 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Vocational Examinations
German term or phrase: praktisch durchzufuehrende Unterweisung
This is one of the exams under the heading of previous question:
Berufs-und arbeitspaedogogischer Teil

Other exams in section:
Grundfragen der Berufsbildung
Der Jugendliche in der Ausbildung
Rechtsgrundlagen der Berufsbildung etc

I can't think how to say this either!

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:hands-on instruction
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hands-on instruction
Trudy Peters
4 +1training on the job...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hands-on instruction


Explanation:
is what I would say

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: very practical!
6 mins

agree  Edhild
7 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: splendid
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
training on the job...


Explanation:
...is another common expression

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler
1 hr