KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lederkombi mit Protektoren

English translation: leather riding suit with protective padding/protectors/armor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lederkombi mit Protektoren
English translation:leather riding suit with protective padding/protectors/armor
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

22:03 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ track racing
German term or phrase: Lederkombi mit Protektoren
Immerhin, die Vorschriften sind streng: Die Fahrzeuge müssen äußerlich immer noch als xxx erkennbar sein, Sturzhelm und Lederkombi mit Protektoren sind Pflicht.

Racing leathers? Leather racing suits? Protective leather racing suits? Who knows the proper name for these outfits? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
leather riding suit with protective padding
Explanation:
The site below refers explicity to EC standards, so I'd think that the terminology is appropriate:

The protective qualities of leather riding suits are obvious. However, with the numerous manufacturers that produce leathers, one can't help but wonder if there are any uniform standards with which they are made. In Europe, they have the European Union "CE" mark (similar to the DOT and Snell marks found on helmets sold in the United States). If you have been looking for European protective outerwear, you have probably seen claims of CE-approved body armor. Nevertheless, a claim that protective outerwear is "CE-approved" does not necessarily mean that the garment is truly CE-approved.

BKS hopes to change this by being one of the first manufacturers to import full CE-approved leather riding suits into the States. This implies that the entire suit, from head to toe, all stitching, leather and armor is compliant with the standards set forth by European Community.

Notice the additional chest and collar padding. The padding is comprised of Kevlar and shock-absorbing foam with a bonded polyurethane, faux-carbon fiber cover.

The complete set of protective armor was a welcome addition since the bottom line all-too often seems to be the driving factor behind leather suit design and implementation. The BKS GP100 suit was also very adaptable to a broad range of riding temperatures.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Great reference,Heike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leather riding suit with protective padding
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5Full racing leathers
Robert Bennett
5(one piece) leather suit with armor
Ulrike Spitzer
5leather suit with protectors
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leather riding suit with protective padding


Explanation:
The site below refers explicity to EC standards, so I'd think that the terminology is appropriate:

The protective qualities of leather riding suits are obvious. However, with the numerous manufacturers that produce leathers, one can't help but wonder if there are any uniform standards with which they are made. In Europe, they have the European Union "CE" mark (similar to the DOT and Snell marks found on helmets sold in the United States). If you have been looking for European protective outerwear, you have probably seen claims of CE-approved body armor. Nevertheless, a claim that protective outerwear is "CE-approved" does not necessarily mean that the garment is truly CE-approved.

BKS hopes to change this by being one of the first manufacturers to import full CE-approved leather riding suits into the States. This implies that the entire suit, from head to toe, all stitching, leather and armor is compliant with the standards set forth by European Community.

Notice the additional chest and collar padding. The padding is comprised of Kevlar and shock-absorbing foam with a bonded polyurethane, faux-carbon fiber cover.

The complete set of protective armor was a welcome addition since the bottom line all-too often seems to be the driving factor behind leather suit design and implementation. The BKS GP100 suit was also very adaptable to a broad range of riding temperatures.


    Reference: http://www.motorcycle.com/mo/mcbeware/bks.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Great reference,Heike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

neutral  Robert Bennett: in common motorcycle language they are known as 'Full leathers' followed by a description of the type of protection offerd.
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(one piece) leather suit with armor


Explanation:
Lederkombi = one piece leather suit

Protektor: kommt drauf an, entweder "protective padding" oder einfach "pads" wenn's nur gepolstert ist oder bei haerterem Material "armor" (siehe http://www.buffalo.uk.com/axe.html)
oder hier:
Elbows, Shoulders and knees have CE approved dual-density, molded polyurethane foam armor with a hard plastic shell for maximum impact protection and abrasion resistance (siehe http://www.agvsport.com/2003/2003/1pc/mirage/index.htm)

Weitere Links fuer "armor"
http://www.belstaff1924.com/detail.asp?Product_ID=0032&SRCH_...



    Reference: http://www.buffalo.uk.com/axe.html
    Reference: http://www.agvsport.com/2003/2003/1pc/mirage/index.htm
Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Schlarb: Br. would be "armour", yet "armor" is not used colloquially in Am. Eng. (except for knights!)
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: http://www.celtic-leathers.com/price list.htm - UK site agrees!
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leather suit with protectors


Explanation:
While Heike may be right with respect to official EU usage, the more colloquial term for the pads is "protectors", usually made of hard rubber or plastic and inserted in elbow, chest, back and knee cuffs or pockets.


    Reference: http://www.motorcyclegearreview.com/forums/showthread.php?s=...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full racing leathers


Explanation:
That's 100%. You may add 'with integral protection' to be on the safe side but that goes without saying for racing.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31