KudoZ home » German to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Seeverkehrs-und Hafenwirtschaft

English translation: Maritime & Port Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seeverkehrs-und Hafenwirtschaft
English translation:Maritime & Port Economics
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:52 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Diplomprüfung
German term or phrase: Seeverkehrs-und Hafenwirtschaft
Diplompruefung im Studiengang *Seeverkehrs-und Hafenwirtschaft*

I've found English 'Shipping Economic & Port Management'...but is this the same?
jerrie
United Kingdom
Maritime & Port Economy
Explanation:
Good luck, jerrie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"Maritimy & Port Economics Management\" is meant, then so it is. But \"management\" & \"economy vs economics\" are not quite the same. I made my PhD on Management using sources in English & German, so I know it for sure. D\'you need definitions of \"Management\", \"economy vs economics\" from Hornby & Random house Dics?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random house \"economy\" - the management of the resources of the community, country etc. \"economics\" - the science treating of the production, distribution, & consumption og goods & services.
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
Almost the same for \"economics\";
\"economy\" 3. control & management of the money, goods & other resources of a community, society or household
4. system of management & use of resources.
\"Maritimy & Port Economics\" would be my option here. \"economy\" is less likely. \"Management\" is possible AFAIK. If your client needs an official review from Russian PhD either in English or in German - just email me, & he\'ll receive it. I did it many times in Russia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my vague conclusion a by most PhDs - management vs \"economics\" is not the same, but might be the same here. \"Maritimy & Port Economics/ (Management)\" dependent upon the unknown content & context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:50:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck & a lot of thanx, jerrie!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maritime & Port Economy
Сергей Лузан
3 +1maritime traffic/sea traffic and port management
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maritime traffic/sea traffic and port management


Explanation:
Hi Jerrie,
My DAAD dictionary für Wissenschaft und Hochschule is showing Seeverkehr as maritime traffic or sea traffic. No entry under Seeverkehrswirtschaft. Maybe that will help in some way however.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maritime & Port Economy


Explanation:
Good luck, jerrie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"Maritimy & Port Economics Management\" is meant, then so it is. But \"management\" & \"economy vs economics\" are not quite the same. I made my PhD on Management using sources in English & German, so I know it for sure. D\'you need definitions of \"Management\", \"economy vs economics\" from Hornby & Random house Dics?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random house \"economy\" - the management of the resources of the community, country etc. \"economics\" - the science treating of the production, distribution, & consumption og goods & services.
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
Almost the same for \"economics\";
\"economy\" 3. control & management of the money, goods & other resources of a community, society or household
4. system of management & use of resources.
\"Maritimy & Port Economics\" would be my option here. \"economy\" is less likely. \"Management\" is possible AFAIK. If your client needs an official review from Russian PhD either in English or in German - just email me, & he\'ll receive it. I did it many times in Russia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, my vague conclusion a by most PhDs - management vs \"economics\" is not the same, but might be the same here. \"Maritimy & Port Economics/ (Management)\" dependent upon the unknown content & context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:50:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck & a lot of thanx, jerrie!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: I think economics fits better here
8 mins
  -> So do I. Thanx from PhD, John Hayward! I'm sure we've guessed corrext here.

agree  Robert Bennett
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanx , Robert Bennett!