KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verkehrsbetriebslehre

English translation: transport /transportation management


07:55 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Diplompruefung unit/option
German term or phrase: Verkehrsbetriebslehre
A unit taken from 'Reederei-und Hafenmanagement' Section of Seeverkehrs- und Hafenwirtschaft Diplompruefung.

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:transport /transportation management
Explanation:
The DAAD Wissenschaft und Hochschule dictionary has a specific entry for this term - transport/transportation (US) management.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transport business managementJohn Hayward
5Both answers can be right & are worth consideration.
Сергей Лузан
4transport /transportation management
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport /transportation management


Explanation:
The DAAD Wissenschaft und Hochschule dictionary has a specific entry for this term - transport/transportation (US) management.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transport business management


Explanation:
"Betriebslehre" or Betriebswirtschaftslehre" is basically business management. The Germans often add a prefix to make a composite when refering to a specailist area - as in this case with transport.

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both answers can be right & are worth consideration.


Explanation:
To decide one just needs to read the whole text. Luck, jerrie!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal opinion (if one can call it oersonal at all) seems something like transport/transportation (US) business management, so closer to John\'s.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420