KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verkehrswirtschaftslehre

English translation: transport/shipping economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrswirtschaftslehre
English translation:transport/shipping economics
Entered by: John Hayward

07:58 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Diplompruefung unit/option
German term or phrase: Verkehrswirtschaftslehre
A unit under 'Reederei- und Hafenmanagement' of Seeverkehrs- und Hafenwirtschaft Diplompruefung.

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
transport/shipping economics
Explanation:
This term is used quite often in training and study areas, usually as a general heading covering everything to do with transportation and the economics therof in most import/export and transport related qualifications.
In this case you could also try "maritime transport economics".
Have fun translating!!!
Selected response from:

John Hayward
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transport/shipping economicsJohn Hayward
5With John here. Absolutely.
Сергей Лузан
3transport industry (studies/management)
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport industry (studies/management)


Explanation:
Hi Jerrie,
Once again, the DAAD Wissenschaft und Hochschule Wörterbuch is showing Verkehrswirtschaft as "transport industry" - no entry under Verkehrswirtschaftslehre.
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transport/shipping economics


Explanation:
This term is used quite often in training and study areas, usually as a general heading covering everything to do with transportation and the economics therof in most import/export and transport related qualifications.
In this case you could also try "maritime transport economics".
Have fun translating!!!

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  Edhild
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With John here. Absolutely.


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420