KudoZ home » German to English » Other

fränkischer Spielwarenfabrikant

English translation: toy manufacturer from the Nuremberg area


11:12 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: fränkischer Spielwarenfabrikant
A quick sanity check.
I'm translating for a US audience. I'm toying (hihi) with the idea of translating fränkischer Spielwarenfabrikant simply as 'Bavarian toy manufacturer' rather than 'a German toy manufacturer from the Franconian region of Bavaria' which is a bit of a mouthful. Given my assumption that none of the readers will have the slightest clue as to where Franconia is, would you agree that this is a good solution?

Thanks for your input.
Nicole Tata
English translation:toy manufacturer from the Nuremberg area
Explanation:
Sorry, Nicole, I cannot agree, and I tell you why.

If you're translating for an audience (Us or whatever) that is somehow familiar with the trade, they will know that Nuremburg, the heart and capital of Franconia, is the German centre for toy manufacturing. *fränkischer Spielwarenhersteller* implies that the business is located somewhere in the Nuremberg area, or is assocated with the Nuremberg manufacturing scene.

Even if all colleagues agreed to the above three proposals .... well, we are talking here about localisation.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Impossible to choose a winner for this one. I ended up omitting all reference to Franconia and using 'Bavarian toy manufacturer' and 'factory near Nuremberg', at various points in the text. Points to Edith for the most agrees. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10toy manufacturer from the Nuremberg area
EdithK
3 +4YES...Uta Muller
5 +1As Franconia is part of Bavaria ...Petra Löffler
4 +2Bavarian is plenty for any English speaking audience.
writeaway
4German toy manufacturer locatedEdhild
2 +1... the Franconia region of GermanyTonyTK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
YES...


Explanation:
I think your solution is spot on. I'm sure your client would question the more elaborate version, so it's best to stick with the simpler one.

Uta Muller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

agree  Armorel Young
7 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
9 mins

neutral  David Moore: Cannot agree here, sorry; the US audience will probably have a better idea where Nuremberg is than Bavaria, anyway!
49 mins

agree  T Crotogino: If the audience is not familiar with this industry, then this is a good solution. If on the other hand it is familiar with the industry, then I would go with Edith's proposed solution (below).
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bavarian is plenty for any English speaking audience.


Explanation:
Personally, I don't think the US have cornered the English speaking market in geographical ignorance.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

neutral  David Moore: Duhhh... I thought Bavaria wuz part of Franconia....
1 hr
  -> Duhhh, nope: This particularly can be said of the northern half of Bavaria which is called FRANKEN (Franconia). Only in 1806, it became part of Bavaria. .../ Franconia, the northernmost part of Bavaria, w1.1429.telia.com/~u142900356/frame_franconia.htm /

agree  Ron Stelter: has cornered
2 days5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As Franconia is part of Bavaria ...


Explanation:
... (although there are independence tendencies), I agree with your solution.

you passed your sanity check ...

Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: 100%
10 mins
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
toy manufacturer from the Nuremberg area


Explanation:
Sorry, Nicole, I cannot agree, and I tell you why.

If you're translating for an audience (Us or whatever) that is somehow familiar with the trade, they will know that Nuremburg, the heart and capital of Franconia, is the German centre for toy manufacturing. *fränkischer Spielwarenhersteller* implies that the business is located somewhere in the Nuremberg area, or is assocated with the Nuremberg manufacturing scene.

Even if all colleagues agreed to the above three proposals .... well, we are talking here about localisation.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Impossible to choose a winner for this one. I ended up omitting all reference to Franconia and using 'Bavarian toy manufacturer' and 'factory near Nuremberg', at various points in the text. Points to Edith for the most agrees. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: With you 100%, Edith!
16 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I agree with you, although the general public in the US doesn't have a clue about geography - I've been asked several times if Austria is in Australia!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy, but even Americans have heard of Nuremberg because of the sausages and, particularly, because of the Nazi trials.

agree  writeaway: is the most sane solution. As to geographical ineptitude, it knows no boundaries.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, even if 100 km away, it's still the Nuremberg area, no other city nearby.

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr
  -> Thanks Louise

agree  William Stein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, to TonyK - sure, Franconia is East of Bagdad, why not perpendicular to planet Mars. Are Americans that stupid. Willian Stein certainly is not.

neutral  TonyTK: without more context (see below). - Just having a little poke, Edith. Some of my, er, best friends are Americans. Not to mention some of my relatives - but I didn't choose them.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, it's a soft day.

agree  T Crotogino: If we assume that the audience is familiar with this industry, then this is a good solution.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, even if the audience isn't, Nuremberg rings a bell.

agree  xxxAnglo-German: The world famous toy fair is in Nuremberg, so this solution would be my pick. Why not put Frankoncia in brackets?
10 hrs

agree  Ingrid Richter
1 day9 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German toy manufacturer located


Explanation:
in northern Bavaria


since German manufacturing still
has a good "ring" to it -otherwise
I agree, even though wine connoiseurs might know Franconia

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the Franconia region of Germany


Explanation:
I assume your text tells you where the company's actually based - in which case you could choose one of the other options.

I'd be careful with "Nuremberg area" unless you know for sure - the company could be quite a way from there and still be in Franken.

If it's for the US, how about: to the east of Heidelberg? To the south of Berlin? To the west of Baghdad?



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward
3 hrs