KudoZ home » German to English » Other

naechsthoeheren

English translation: next higher


05:17 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: naechsthoeheren
die Klassenkonferenz feststellt, dass der Schueler aufgrund seiner Leistungen in den uebrigen Pflichtgegenstaenden die Voraussetzungen zur erfolgreichen Teilnahme am Unterricht der naechsthoeheren Schulstufe im Hinblick auf die Aufgaben der naechsthoeheren Schulstufe aufweist.
Andou
English translation:next higher
Explanation:
into the next higher class

i.e. from 3 to 4
from 4 to 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 05:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or move/go up one class
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3next higher
Gillian Scheibelein
4one class higher
Fantutti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
next higher


Explanation:
into the next higher class

i.e. from 3 to 4
from 4 to 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 05:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or move/go up one class

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
0 min

agree  Rowan Morrell: I think "move up one class" is probably best.
33 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one class higher


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary



Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023