KudoZ home » German to English » Other

geradegezogene Linien

English translation: straight lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geradegezogene Linien
English translation:straight lines
Entered by: Fantutti

05:30 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: geradegezogene Linien
Nicht geradegezogene Linien und mit dem Zirkel akkurat gezeichnete Kreise bestimmen sein Ideal eines Baukörpers, sondern individuelle Fenster, Farben und Formen.
Andou
straight lines
Explanation:
literal translation
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12straight lines
Fantutti
5 +1siehe unten
Fantutti
3Unstraightend lines
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
straight lines


Explanation:
literal translation

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, the "gezogene" part is basically redundant.
20 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  David Moore
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
9 hrs

agree  Bryan Saliamonas
10 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs

agree  gangels
17 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
2 days8 hrs

agree  eedee
3 days5 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unstraightend lines


Explanation:
get the 'nicht' in there

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fantutti: Das "nicht" bezieht sich nicht auf die Linien, sondern stellt den Gegensatz her yu dem Nebensatz, der mit "sondern" anfaengt: Nicht die Linien ..., sondern die Fenster und Farben usw. bestimmen sein Ideal.
4 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Hier eine kleine Umstellung des deutschen Satzes, die klar macht, daß das anfängliche 'nicht' nichts mit den 'straight lines' zu tun hat:

N i c h t die geradegezogenen Linien und die mit dem Zirkel akurat gezogenen Kreise bestimmen sein Ideal des Baukörpers, s o n d e r n individuelle Fenster, Farben und Formen.

Ich wollte dieses nochmal klarstellen, denn die Weglassung der Artikel in dem deutschen Satz könnte vielleicht Verständnisschwierigkeiten bereiten.

Ich bestehe daher auf meinem obigen Übersetzungsvorschlag 'straight lines'.

Alles Gute!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Oops... seems I didn't read the sentence to the end. You are right, of course. Taking down my answer.
1 day17 hrs
  -> That's quite alright. The German sentence is really very confusing.