KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bereichert euch!

English translation: Get rich!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichert euch!
English translation:Get rich!
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:09 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Soviet/communist politics
German term or phrase: Bereichert euch!
Bucharin's Losung "Bereichert euch" aus den Gruenderjahren der Sowjetunion lebt wieder auf.

I'm no expert on Soviet mottos!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Get rich!
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having been born in this point of space and time (on the other side of the Iron Curtain), we ARE experts on Soviet mottos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Party motto. Stalin promised \"forty years of private ownership of the land\" and
Bukharin\'s curt advice to the kulaks was, \"Get rich!\" Industry stagnated as ...
www.marxist.com/History/bureaucratism.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
That's what I needed - an expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Take what's yoursgangels
5 +1Become rich!
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Enrich
Vesna Zivcic
5 +1Get rich!
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get rich!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having been born in this point of space and time (on the other side of the Iron Curtain), we ARE experts on Soviet mottos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Party motto. Stalin promised \"forty years of private ownership of the land\" and
Bukharin\'s curt advice to the kulaks was, \"Get rich!\" Industry stagnated as ...
www.marxist.com/History/bureaucratism.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
That's what I needed - an expert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yo! See also csf.colorado.edu/psn/marx/Other/Trotsky/ Archive/1936-Rev/ch02.htm
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enrich


Explanation:
To the already well-to-do peasants Bucharin cried out the advice: Enrich
yourselves!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enrich yourselves!


    www2.cddc.vt.edu/marxists/archive/ shachtma/works/shacht01.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Yes. That's the exact translation grammar-wise.
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed: http://www.uea.ac.uk/his/webcours/russia/documents/bukharin1...
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Become rich!


Explanation:
Bukharin's slogan. Good luck & best wishes, Gillian Noameshie!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs
  -> Thanx, EllenZB, MA.!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Take what's yours


Explanation:
As an anarchist, he encouraged the poor to rob the rich of their 'ill-gotten' wealth

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs