KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gleichwohl ... das er mag

English translation: In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin


08:14 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gleichwohl ... das er mag
Gleichwohl, England, das er mag, muss Putin bei Laune halten, deshalb wohl gibt man nur der Familier eine Aufenthaltsgenehmigung und verweigert ihn das politische Asyl.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin
Explanation:
In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin and, for that reason, they may grant...

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
The context shows it is this way round. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nevertheless, England/Britain, a country Putin is fond of, would do well do keep him as an ally …
Nicole Tata
4 +1In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1Putin must however please England, which he likes
Endre Both
4Nevertheless, Putin likes England...
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Putin must however please England, which he likes


Explanation:
...so ungefähr der Sinn :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppla, zwei Ergänzungen:
1) England -> UK (im Deutschen wird immer noch England bevorzugt, wo Großbritannien gemeint ist :-)
2) ob Putin Subjekt oder Objekt ist (England must please Putin oder Putin must please England) ist (entgegen meiner ersten Interpretation) grammatisch nicht, sondern nur aus dem Kontext heraus einwandfrei zu klären.

Wer also der besagten Familie Aufenthaltsgenehmigung gewährt, ist derjenige, der den anderen bei Laune hält :-).

Meine erste Interpretation ist deswegen etwas naheliegender, weil es sonst eher heißen müsste:

\"England, das Putin mag, muss ihn bei Laune halten\"

...aber auf solche Details kann man sich heutzutage nicht mehr verlassen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 08:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was auf jeden Fall klar ist: Putin mag England und nicht England Putin :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin


Explanation:
In spite of this, England, a country he appreciates, must humour Putin and, for that reason, they may grant...

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
The context shows it is this way round. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: This gets right to the point.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nevertheless, England/Britain, a country Putin is fond of, would do well do keep him as an ally …


Explanation:
my version

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
17 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nevertheless, Putin likes England...


Explanation:
Nevertheless (furthermore/more to the point), Putin likes England, and England has to keep Putin on side (has to humour Putin/keep him happy), therefore....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469