KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Frischetheke

English translation: delikatessen counter


11:56 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Frischetheke
Ich kaufe nur Fertiggerichte aus der Frischetheke.

Consumer survey, food purchasing patterns, no useful context.

Any chance of getting Frischetheke across in BE?

Thanks a lot, Endre
Endre Both
Germany
English translation:delikatessen counter
Explanation:
is what I would say

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Broader context seemed to indicate that it's a counter, not a cabinet, although Mary and Armorel do have a point.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6delikatessen counter
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +6chilled cabinet
Mary Worby
4 +6fresh food counter
jerrie
5 +1Fresh food baringridbram
4fresh food buffet
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
delikatessen counter


Explanation:
is what I would say

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Broader context seemed to indicate that it's a counter, not a cabinet, although Mary and Armorel do have a point.

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
17 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But I'd say it with a 'c' ;-)
33 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: check the following German sources:http://www.ciao.com/Edeka__Test_2469225; www.econautix.de/www.econautix.de/site/econautixpage_415.ph... etc.
4 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days22 mins

agree  Olaf
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fresh food counter


Explanation:
fresh produce counter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deliaonline.com/ingredients/goodfoodstores/s_0000...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Petra Löffler
11 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chilled cabinet


Explanation:
Had a rethink! If these are ready meals that are chilled and you go and pick up yourself, it would be the chilled cabinet. If you have to go and ask someone for them (200 g of potato salad please) then its deli counter as Alison suggested.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
40 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, if they're TV dinners....
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes to both your points. As it's Fertiggerichte this is most likely. And it is aus rather than von - again points to it being a cabinet.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: good point
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

agree  izy
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh food buffet


Explanation:
would be what an American Delicatessen would show :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, Trudy, perhaps better \"bar\" than \"buffet\"

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Don't think so. Text is talking about Fertiggerichte. At a buffet you would pick out individual items/ingredients.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fresh food bar


Explanation:
a

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs