KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Bastelfarbe

English translation: craft paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bastelfarbe
English translation:craft paint
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:36 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Bastelfarbe
For craftwork.
Poj
craft paint
Explanation:
FamilyFun: Ask Ann: Craft Paint
... Best General Craft Paint What's the best kind of paint to use for
craft projects? Generally, both tempera and acrylic paints will ...
familyfun.go.com/crafts/drawpaint/ expert/dony119askannpaint/ - 26k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8craft paint
Trudy Peters
2decorative/ (finishing)/ (wood) paint
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
craft paint


Explanation:
FamilyFun: Ask Ann: Craft Paint
... Best General Craft Paint What's the best kind of paint to use for
craft projects? Generally, both tempera and acrylic paints will ...
familyfun.go.com/crafts/drawpaint/ expert/dony119askannpaint/ - 26k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
18 mins

agree  Mary Worby
1 hr

agree  Michael Stolte: http://oh.essortment.com/howtospongepa_ruhj.htm
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  ingridbram: crafts color
4 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
23 hrs

agree  Olaf
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decorative/ (finishing)/ (wood) paint


Explanation:
depending upon the perticular craft. More context never harms. Good luck, Poj!
Re.:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7