KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Tonpapier

English translation: colored art paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tonpapier
English translation:colored art paper
Entered by: William Stein

16:36 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Tonpapier
Material for craftwork.
Poj
[colored] construction paper
Explanation:
That's what we used in school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Craft Library: Construction Paper Ideas
Construction Paper Ideas is our collection of crafts that use construction paper to make simple easy-to-crafts for preschoolers, daycare kids and other children ...
www.homeschoolzone.com/pp/construction.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
COLORED ART PAPER, according to this translation:
Produktinformation Tonpapier - [ Translate this page ]
Die Farben von Tonpapier sind meist weniger lichtecht. [GB] Coloured Art Paper - is a paper quality which is dyed through the full paper thickness and not just ...
www.citde.net/shop/brpapt0.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[colored] construction paper
William Stein
4paper clayingridbram


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[colored] construction paper


Explanation:
That's what we used in school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Craft Library: Construction Paper Ideas
Construction Paper Ideas is our collection of crafts that use construction paper to make simple easy-to-crafts for preschoolers, daycare kids and other children ...
www.homeschoolzone.com/pp/construction.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
COLORED ART PAPER, according to this translation:
Produktinformation Tonpapier - [ Translate this page ]
Die Farben von Tonpapier sind meist weniger lichtecht. [GB] Coloured Art Paper - is a paper quality which is dyed through the full paper thickness and not just ...
www.citde.net/shop/brpapt0.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
57 mins

agree  writeaway: saw colo(u)red art paper on several sites
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Olaf
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper clay


Explanation:
plastic clay = plastischer Ton

Eurodicom

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Hola Ingrid. And what about the Papier?
2 hrs