KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zum Zug kommen

English translation: to prove one's worth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Zug kommen
English translation:to prove one's worth
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:20 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Safety Showers in Laboratories
German term or phrase: zum Zug kommen
"Manchmal verhindert nur noch der rettende Griff an der Notdusche das Schlimmste bei einem Betriebsunfall. Da solche Unglücke nicht an der Tagesordnung sind und überdies Notduschen nur in Laboratorien gesetzlich vorgeschrieben sind, werden sie als erstes Mittel in der Not oft verkannt. Bei einer Gefahrenanalyse hingegen wird deutlich, wie im Notfall Augen- und Körperduschen richtig ***zum Zug kommen*** und Unfälle abgeschwächt werden."

Back to my article on safety showers after a brief interlude for silicone impression materials.

The Collins dictionary offers the rather slangy "get a look-in" for "zum Zug kommen". Would it mean something like "considered" or maybe "included" here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
prove their worth
Explanation:
might work, meaning here: zum Zuge kommen, are used to the benefit of those injured
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
You're on fire today, Edith! :-) Thank you very much - that works really well in my context. Your help is once again much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prove their worth
EdithK
4are used
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prove their worth


Explanation:
might work, meaning here: zum Zuge kommen, are used to the benefit of those injured

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
You're on fire today, Edith! :-) Thank you very much - that works really well in my context. Your help is once again much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: definitely - or value
43 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Sueg
46 mins
  -> Thanks Sueg.

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are used


Explanation:
are employed
come in handy

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734