KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Grundstellung

English translation: basic position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstellung
English translation:basic position
Entered by: Simona de Logu

10:51 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ fechten
German term or phrase: Grundstellung
Terminologie des Fechtens:
Grundstellung = Ausgangsstellung für die Fechtstellung. Beide Füße stehen mit den Fersen aneinander in einem rechten Winkel. Die linke Schulter (beim Linkshänder die rechte Schulter) wird wie bei der Fechtstellung nach hinten gedreht. Zu Beginn eines jeden Gefechtes führen die Fechter in der Grundstellung den Fechtgruß aus.
Finde dazu keinen Fachausdruck im Englischen. Eigige Varianten, die sich anscheinend nicht durchgesetzt haben (assembled position, attention position, salute position).
jankaaa
basic position
Explanation:
this is a generic term and can be used for many sports. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on-guard position
Cilian O'Tuama
5basic postureezbounty@aol.co
4basic position
Simona de Logu
4basic stancegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on-guard position


Explanation:
The on guard position is the basic position of feet, body, arms and legs. To be on guard is to be prepared to execute defensive actions when attacked, or to be able to launch an offensive action whenever an opportunity presents itself.

Picture too at URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as \'en guarde position\'


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Loge/6712/basics.htm#EnGa...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: On guard is the term! my favorite sport.
4 hrs
  -> then you should know - thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: http://www2.umist.ac.uk/sport/AU/Fencing/basic.htm
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic position


Explanation:
this is a generic term and can be used for many sports. Hope this helps.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic stance


Explanation:
I would prefer over 'position'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic posture


Explanation:
posture

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287