KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Herzlichen Glückwunsch

English translation: congratulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herzlichen Glückwunsch
English translation:congratulations
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:07 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Herzlichen Glückwunsch
Herzlichen Glückwunsch
Morgalla
congratulations
Explanation:
depending on context
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9congratulationsLouise Mawbey
5 +2best wishes
JózsefÁrpád Bende
5¡Enhorabuena!
Marijke Singer
4felicitaciones
Simona de Logu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felicitaciones


Explanation:
en caso de cumpleanos seria "feliz cumpleanos".

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Enhorabuena!


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 11:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y en inglés:
Congratulations!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
congratulations


Explanation:
depending on context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days23 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best wishes


Explanation:
best wishes from the bottom of my heart

best wishes = Glückwunsch

herzlich = from the bottom of one-s heart

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Thank You