KudoZ home » German to English » Other

(Jubiläums)signet

English translation: anniversary seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jubiläumssignet
English translation:anniversary seal
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:27 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: (Jubiläums)signet
A company subsidiary is celebrating its tenth anniversary. The subsidiary manager is presented with a statue 'auf der das offizielle Jubiläumssignet aufgebracht war.'

I can only find seal or signet but these do not seem to fit here.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
anniversary seal
Explanation:
just compare the two websites - one German, one English (US)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - seal was right after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anniversary seal
EdithK
4 +1Logo
Michael Stolte
4emblem
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emblem


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anniversary seal


Explanation:
just compare the two websites - one German, one English (US)


    Reference: http://www.schwarzbuebe-jodler.ch/Signetju.htm
    www.marshallcenter.org/site-graphic/lang-en/page-mc-index-1/ doc-mc-10th-anniversary-file-10-seal.htm -
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - seal was right after all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
50 mins
  -> Thanks József.

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron.

agree  Olaf
2 days23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Logo


Explanation:
would be one solution

as it is a french word originally it means s.th. like bookmark

Seal is okay as well

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Ward
50 mins