KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zuruffrage

English translation: brainstorming (technique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuruffrage
English translation:brainstorming (technique)
Entered by: xxxIanW

13:40 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: zuruffrage
This is from a set of trainer's guidelines for providing instruction to a group of trainees. I'm familiar with the word "Zuruf", but can't imagine what is meant here.

"Der Trainer kann hierzu die Zuruffrage-Methode einsetzen und mit dem Ergebnis die nächste Trainingsschritte erläutern."
xxxIanW
brainstorming technique
Explanation:
I think it boils down to brainstorming. The instructor will use the results of spontaneous responses to a question to clarify the next steps in the training session.

Brainstorming: die Zuruffrage
Hier geht es zunächst darum, Aspekte zu sammeln, dann ein Problembewusstsein bezüglich der Fragestellung zu entwickeln und die Ressourcen der Gruppe zu aktivieren. Wenn die Beantwortung der Frage nicht viel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, I think "brainstorming" would be the best here, although Alexander's suggestion would also have been fine. Many thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interlocution / question-and-answer session/technique
Alexander Schleber
3brainstorming technique
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocution / question-and-answer session/technique


Explanation:
interloqui (L.) = speak between, converse
interlocutor = questioner

Interlocution usually occurs on the spur of the moment and is frequently used in court cases, for instance for questioning witnesses.

It may ofcourse be that this suggestion is a little to high-brow for training sessions. "question-and-answer sessions" or a "question-and-answer technique" is a frequnet tool for training.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstorming technique


Explanation:
I think it boils down to brainstorming. The instructor will use the results of spontaneous responses to a question to clarify the next steps in the training session.

Brainstorming: die Zuruffrage
Hier geht es zunächst darum, Aspekte zu sammeln, dann ein Problembewusstsein bezüglich der Fragestellung zu entwickeln und die Ressourcen der Gruppe zu aktivieren. Wenn die Beantwortung der Frage nicht viel


    Reference: http://www.wissensmanagement.net/online/archiv/2001/01_0201/...
    Reference: http://labourcom.kua.uni-bremen.de/wewei/m3/1inf_9.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Yes, I think "brainstorming" would be the best here, although Alexander's suggestion would also have been fine. Many thanks to you both!