KudoZ home » German to English » Other

3. Vertragsstaatenkonferenz

English translation: COP


16:50 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Environment, environmental policy
German term or phrase: 3. Vertragsstaatenkonferenz
Kyoto Protocol....the phrase is: "dem Ergebnis der 3. Vertragsstaatenkonferenz der Klimarahmenkonvention". is this a set term? i have been unable to spot in on the Internet.
Patrick Kessler
English translation:COP
Explanation:
Third Session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework
Convention on Climate Change. Kyoto, Japan December 1, 1997. ...
www.gefweb.org/gefceo/3copkyo.htm

(Just doing some of this stuff myself)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With or without the \"United Nations\". Kyoto was known as COP3, I think.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5COPTonyTK
4 +13rd Conference of the Parties to the to the (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change)
Steffen Walter
4member states conferencegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
COP


Explanation:
Third Session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework
Convention on Climate Change. Kyoto, Japan December 1, 1997. ...
www.gefweb.org/gefceo/3copkyo.htm

(Just doing some of this stuff myself)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With or without the \"United Nations\". Kyoto was known as COP3, I think.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3rd Conference of the Parties to the to the (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change)


Explanation:
Citation from source below:
"When the Kyoto Protocol was agreed at the end of the 3rd Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change in December 1997, it was considered by many as a constructive way forward in tackling climate change. However, there were some who thought it did not go far enough to be effective and others that it was totally unnecessary. As we approach the 6th Conference of the Parties (COP6) to be held in The Hague almost three years after Kyoto this wide range of views still persists. The importance of COP6 derives from the decision taken at the 4th Conference of the Parties in Buenos Aires in 1998 that the principles, modalities, rules and guidelines for what have become known as the Kyoto Mechanisms should be decided at COP6."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please delete the duplicate \"to the\" from my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delete the second \"http://\" as well to make the first link work


    Reference: http://www.kpmg.co.uk/kpmg/uk/direct/industry/im/energy/cs2....
    Reference: http://unfccc.int
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: reference is convincing
15 hrs
  -> "straight from the horse's mouth" ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member states conference


Explanation:
the NY Times calls it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465