KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gedankenstützen

English translation: mnemonics / memory aids


03:49 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Gedankenstützen
Neue Kollegen: Der erste Arbeitstag kann entscheidend sein. Bitte deinen Vorgesetzten, dich allen vorzustellen. Mit Freundlichkeit kommst du immer gut an. Merke dir Namen mit Gedankenstützen.

(A tip for first day in your new work environment.)
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:mnemonics / memory aids
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of websites for examples:

Amanda\'s Mnemonics Page - Amanda\'s Mnemonics Page. Mnemonic: n. A device, such as a formula or rhyme, used
as an aid in remembering. I collect mnemonics. Here are more than a few. ...
www.frii.com/~geomanda/mnemonics.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mind Tools - Memory Techniques and Mnemonics -Memory Techniques and Mnemonics. This page gives you access to powerful methods for significantly improving the power of your memory. ...
Description: Introduction to Memory Techniques and examples how to use them for languages, numbers, and names.
Catégorie: Reference > Knowledge Management > ... > Memory Improvement
www.demon.co.uk/mindtool/memory.html - 5

Hope this helps...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 04:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the are also called:

mnemonic devices

Biola > Learning Assistance Services : Mnemonic Devices - ... Mnemonic devices should probably not be used for memorizing concepts because they are designed to sidestep the deep meaning of a given material. ...
www.biola.edu/admin/learning/mnemonic.cfm - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

bigchalk: HomeworkCentral: Mnemonic Devices (Improving Your ... - Looking for the best facts and sites on Mnemonic Devices? ... Student Resources
> High School > Study Skills > Improving Your Memory > Mnemonic Devices. ...
www.bigchalk.com/.../Elementary/Resource/Success_Skills/ Improving_Your_Memory/Mnemonic_Devices_59082.html - 21k
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12mnemonics / memory aidszhdim
4reminder; memory aid
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mnemonics / memory aids


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of websites for examples:

Amanda\'s Mnemonics Page - Amanda\'s Mnemonics Page. Mnemonic: n. A device, such as a formula or rhyme, used
as an aid in remembering. I collect mnemonics. Here are more than a few. ...
www.frii.com/~geomanda/mnemonics.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mind Tools - Memory Techniques and Mnemonics -Memory Techniques and Mnemonics. This page gives you access to powerful methods for significantly improving the power of your memory. ...
Description: Introduction to Memory Techniques and examples how to use them for languages, numbers, and names.
Catégorie: Reference > Knowledge Management > ... > Memory Improvement
www.demon.co.uk/mindtool/memory.html - 5

Hope this helps...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 04:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the are also called:

mnemonic devices

Biola > Learning Assistance Services : Mnemonic Devices - ... Mnemonic devices should probably not be used for memorizing concepts because they are designed to sidestep the deep meaning of a given material. ...
www.biola.edu/admin/learning/mnemonic.cfm - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires

bigchalk: HomeworkCentral: Mnemonic Devices (Improving Your ... - Looking for the best facts and sites on Mnemonic Devices? ... Student Resources
> High School > Study Skills > Improving Your Memory > Mnemonic Devices. ...
www.bigchalk.com/.../Elementary/Resource/Success_Skills/ Improving_Your_Memory/Mnemonic_Devices_59082.html - 21k


zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Perfect!
21 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely
26 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  William Stein
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nothing to add
5 hrs

agree  pschmitt
6 hrs

agree  izy
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reminder; memory aid


Explanation:
and i also agree to mnemonics aids (mentioned by ZHDIM)

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42