KudoZ home » German to English » Other

steht der Golf auf Platz eins

English translation: the (Volkswagen) Golf is number one


03:51 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: steht der Golf auf Platz eins
Dieselmotoren schonen and der Tankstelle die Geldbörse, lohnen sich aber nur, wenn du oft Langstrecken fährst. Auf der Diesel-Hitliste steht der Golf auf Platz eins.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:the (Volkswagen) Golf is number one
Explanation:
or:

gets the best mileage of all diesels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

the Golf is the most fuel efficient

Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the (Volkswagen) Golf is number onezhdim
4 +3a few more....
jerrie
4 +1more suggestions:
Nicole Tata
4No. 1 in the hit parade of Diesels
swisstell
4the Golf is in first place, the Golf is number 1
writeaway
2the Golf comes top (of the list)Julie Neill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the (Volkswagen) Golf is number one


Explanation:
or:

gets the best mileage of all diesels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:58:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

the Golf is the most fuel efficient



zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
15 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not necessarily - could equally well mean the most popular/common diesel car
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Golf is in first place, the Golf is number 1


Explanation:
also often seen as the VW Golf (depends if you think adding VW is necessary).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Golf comes top (of the list)


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Julie Neill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more suggestions:


Explanation:
When it comes to Diesel cars/engines, the VW Golf tops the charts.

As regards diesel engines, the VW Golf comes first in the popularity stakes.

The VW Golf is undoubtedly the most popular diesel car around.

I don’t think this is necessarily about best performance/economy. The chart topping success of the VW Golf could simply mean that it is the most popular, best selling etc overall.

Hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a few more....


Explanation:
The VW Golf currently holds the number one slot in the Best of the Diesels (chart/league)

The VW Golf is sitting at number one (in the diesel chart/list/league)

The VW Golf is ranked (at) no.1....

The VW Golf is at the top of the diesel league

The VW Golf tops the best of the diesels chart/list/league

The VW Golf is in pole position when compared to other diesels

The VW Golf is the best of the rest of diesel cars

The VW Golf emerges victorious in the Best of the Diesels

The winner of the Best Diesel Car Award is...the VW Golf

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: I like the pole position one!
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, 'pole position' is a 100% hit! (cars!)
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with italengger
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No. 1 in the hit parade of Diesels


Explanation:
or : No. 1 in the Diesel hit parade

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377