KudoZ home » German to English » Other

kordel

English translation: plait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kordel/kordeln (hair)
English translation:plait
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

17:18 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ hair design
German term or phrase: kordel
There are already a few glossary entries with Kordel/kordeln in the glossary, but I don't think they quite fit here.

The context is a sheet of instructions for a model's hair design in a commercial.

· Folien in schmale Streifen falten und diese um einzelne 1 cm breite Partien des Oberkopfes kordeln

· unter die gekordelten Partien jeweils eine Folie als Schutz legen

· in der vorderen Stirnkontur dünne Partien abteilen, kordeln, diese auf gelbe Creative Shaper aufdrehen und im Anschluss ca. 30 min unter dem Climazon trocknen
Rebecca Holmes
United States
twist
Explanation:
spiral, plait, (the look of a cable)
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen and upparis. In the end I decided to go with "plait" - never received any complaints from the customer so I can only assume it was ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2twistezbounty@aol.co
4 +1twineuparis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twine


Explanation:
In the 1st sentence:
and twine these strips all along
2nd sentence:
under each foil-entwinded...
3rd sentence:
entwine in foil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - typo in \"2nd sentence\" part (one \"d\" too many). Should read :
under each foil-entwined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aother simpler word might be \"wind\" and then \"wrap\"
1st = wind foil all along // maybe \"all around\"
2nd = under each strand wrapped in foil
3rd = wrap in foil

I\'m assuming that we\'re wrapping strands of hair here, but doubt just struck - they\'re not braiding this foil around the head, are they ?

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twist


Explanation:
spiral, plait, (the look of a cable)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen and upparis. In the end I decided to go with "plait" - never received any complaints from the customer so I can only assume it was ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
40 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
7 hrs
  -> thank you both!