KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verordnung zur Durchführung des Ausländergesetzes

English translation: Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verordnung zur Durchführung des Ausländergesetzes
English translation:Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

11:21 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Verordnung zur Durchführung des Ausländergesetzes
Something to do with immigration??
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act
Explanation:
is what the German Auswärtige Amt calls it.

Verordnung zur Durchführung des Ausländergesetzes (DV AuslG) vom 18.12.1990 zuletzt geändert am 21.05.1999
Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act of 18 December 1990, last amended on 21 May 1999

But since the term is of German origin, there are various translation options for it: Regulation Implementing ... etc.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's law on the status of foreign citizens
Сергей Лузан
5regulation/order
karolina_mb
5Aliens ActxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act
lisa23
4sounds like a directive to me
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulation/order


Explanation:
as far as Verordnung is concerned, that is the exact meaning, anyway, there is no enough context to tell you the sense of the whole sentence:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aliens Act


Explanation:
Regulations on the application/enforcement thereof....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. Euridicautom

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounds like a directive to me


Explanation:
This sounds like it ought to be a directive (from the EU?)

Let me check and get back to you.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's law on the status of foreign citizens


Explanation:
that defines "Ausländerregime" and "Ausländerpolizeirecht". Good luck, Rodent!
Re.: Deutsch-Russisches Juristisches Wörterbuch (mit etwa 45 000 Fachbegriffen), ISBN 5-200-00240-0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s \"Ausländerbeauftragte(r)\" that means official looking after foreign immigrants. Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch ISBN 3-468-11131-2
So it\'s decree/ordinance on implementation of that law.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act


Explanation:
is what the German Auswärtige Amt calls it.

Verordnung zur Durchführung des Ausländergesetzes (DV AuslG) vom 18.12.1990 zuletzt geändert am 21.05.1999
Ordinance Implementing the Aliens Act of 18 December 1990, last amended on 21 May 1999

But since the term is of German origin, there are various translation options for it: Regulation Implementing ... etc.


    Reference: http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/en/willkommen/auslaenderr...
    Reference: http://www.ulb.ac.be/assoc/odysseus/leggiDuk.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 644

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Ordinance' is always strange to me. Legilsation is ordinarily followed by implementing regulations.
2 days3 hrs