KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abgeflammt

English translation: singed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeflammt
English translation:singed
Entered by: Heather Starastin

18:48 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Cookery
German term or phrase: abgeflammt
From a recipe for roast pheasant. Among the ingredients are "2 gut abgehangene Fasane, gerupft, ausgenommen, gesäubert und abgeflammt".
Heather Starastin
Canada
singed
Explanation:
You singe the birds to get the feathers bits off.

After plucking, the bird was singed with an open flame to burn off the ... Pheasants
were legal game but they were scarce; quail and grouse were scarce, too, and ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Parliament/6380/ate.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. With such small birds, start with the dry method and move to the wet if you need to ... After plucking, you may need to singe the bird over a gas flame to burn off ...
www.ochef.com/127.htm - 23k

Wild Side of the Menu -- No. 1, Care and Cookery
... off. Repeat if needed. Some people prefer to singe birds. However,
the bird has a nicer appearance if paraffin is used. Pinfeathers ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/yf/foods/he124w.htm

.. Singe the carcass over an open flame to remove pin feathers. Cook white meat birds until well done but cook red meat birds such as duck only to rare. ...
www.gulfspecimen.org/cookbook/birdsprep.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you can increase my confidence level a notch).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Golly, how brutal :-) I think this is it; "flamed" may be OK too, but somehow it puts me in mind of "flambéed", which isn't appropriate here. Thanks muchly ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4singed
writeaway
5 +1flamedNicholas Hogg
3flamedNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flamed


Explanation:
this sounds like using a lighted match or gas flame to burn out the feathers' remains after plucking. I am not sure the word is right though

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flamed


Explanation:
Yes it is. It returned many hits


    Reference: http://italianfood.about.com/library/rec/blr0623.htm
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
singed


Explanation:
You singe the birds to get the feathers bits off.

After plucking, the bird was singed with an open flame to burn off the ... Pheasants
were legal game but they were scarce; quail and grouse were scarce, too, and ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Parliament/6380/ate.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. With such small birds, start with the dry method and move to the wet if you need to ... After plucking, you may need to singe the bird over a gas flame to burn off ...
www.ochef.com/127.htm - 23k

Wild Side of the Menu -- No. 1, Care and Cookery
... off. Repeat if needed. Some people prefer to singe birds. However,
the bird has a nicer appearance if paraffin is used. Pinfeathers ...
www.ext.nodak.edu/extpubs/yf/foods/he124w.htm

.. Singe the carcass over an open flame to remove pin feathers. Cook white meat birds until well done but cook red meat birds such as duck only to rare. ...
www.gulfspecimen.org/cookbook/birdsprep.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(you can increase my confidence level a notch).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Golly, how brutal :-) I think this is it; "flamed" may be OK too, but somehow it puts me in mind of "flambéed", which isn't appropriate here. Thanks muchly ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
41 mins

agree  Fantutti
51 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs