KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Konfirmationsuhr

English translation: Confirmation watch (watch given as a Confirmation gift)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfirmationsuhr
English translation:Confirmation watch (watch given as a Confirmation gift)
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

22:05 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ wristwatches
German term or phrase: Konfirmationsuhr
I haven't heard of this before. Is this literally a "confirmation watch"? Does anyone happen to know what this is too in addition to the translation? This is in an article about the history of a watch manufacturer/company. Here's the context:

Man war schon immer darauf erpicht, technische Entwicklungen aufzugreifen, moderne Fertigungsmethoden einzuführen und somit im Laufe der Firmengeschichte häufig Mitbewerber und Kunden mit Neuheiten zu überraschen, die man einer Marke mit "altmodischen" Taschenuhren und biederen **"Konfirmationsuhren"** im Lieferprogramm gar nicht zugetraut hätte.

Thanks for any help you can give! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
"confirmation watch"
Explanation:
Evangelic Religion Ceremony usually on Palm Sunday of every year (Protestants)
when the young ones of 15 to 16 get confirmed i.e. become full church members. At this time, the Godfather and/or Godmother used to (during my time and apparently still do to a certain extent) present their Godchild with a watch, the Confirmation Watch, a traditional gift. It can really be any brand but some clever manufacturer obviously created here a particular market niche.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help and "confirmation" on this matter. :) e-rich really enlightened me on the background behind these "confirmation watches," thank you! And thanks to all for your help and Nicole to for the extra help as well. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5confirmation watchJonathan Widell
5 +1watches suitable as confirmation presents
Renate FitzRoy
4 +1"confirmation watch"
swisstell
4Confirmation wrist watches
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
confirmation watch


Explanation:
I got a watch as present at my confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just say confirmation gift or confirmation present or confirmation gift watch etc.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
27 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
11 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"confirmation watch"


Explanation:
Evangelic Religion Ceremony usually on Palm Sunday of every year (Protestants)
when the young ones of 15 to 16 get confirmed i.e. become full church members. At this time, the Godfather and/or Godmother used to (during my time and apparently still do to a certain extent) present their Godchild with a watch, the Confirmation Watch, a traditional gift. It can really be any brand but some clever manufacturer obviously created here a particular market niche.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help and "confirmation" on this matter. :) e-rich really enlightened me on the background behind these "confirmation watches," thank you! And thanks to all for your help and Nicole to for the extra help as well. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watches suitable as confirmation presents


Explanation:
I would definitely write more than one word to familiarize the reader with the idea.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirmation wrist watches


Explanation:
or wrist watches given as Confirmation presents

with a capital C

The other answers are all correct too, of course.

I think both Taschenuhren and Konfirmationsuhren are used to convey an image of old-fashioned fuddy-duddyness (if that’s a word ;-), and it’s that image you need to translate.

Maybe something like:

… which one would not have expected from a brand/manufacturer renowned for old-fashioned pocket watches and formal/conventional wrist watches given as Confirmation presents …

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326