KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Verpackungsstange

English translation: packaging carton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpackungsstange
English translation:packaging carton
Entered by: David Moore

07:29 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Packaging
German term or phrase: Verpackungsstange
verpacken der programmierten Prozessoren in Verpackungsstangen

Not much context, I'm afraid. It's part of a list of jobs a trainee in a work placement program had to carry out.
No Google hits.
Olav Rixen
Canada
packaging cartons
Explanation:
is my take here; cartons like those in which they pack cigarettes - or used to; thank goodness I haven't bought any of them for over six years now....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4packaging rodanoushkah
4packaging cartonsDavid Moore
3packaging barezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging rod


Explanation:
"packaging rod" is the term I would use. I am imagining small rods placed between the programmed processors to stabilize them during shipping.

anoushkah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging bar


Explanation:
ready-made bar(s)

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging cartons


Explanation:
is my take here; cartons like those in which they pack cigarettes - or used to; thank goodness I haven't bought any of them for over six years now....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.