KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schallplatte

English translation: record


06:22 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schallplatte
schallplatten- und CD-produktionen

article on orhcestra recordings
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:record
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22record
Andy Lemminger
4 +4LP
Mary Worby
4 +3record
writeaway


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
record


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Remember those days?
2 mins
  -> long time ago...

agree  Gabi François: or even gramophone records, if they are even older....
7 mins

agree  Sabine Trautewein: ja, dieses leichte rauschen und knacken...
15 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: or vinyl
1 hr

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  conny
1 hr

agree  Lars Finsen: Vinyl record. A CD also is a record in principle.
2 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: yes, strictly speaking it's a vinyl record ....
2 hrs

agree  Optical
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, vinyl record.
5 hrs

agree  verbis: vinyl record
7 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, Gabi and Crocodile are right, record can be a single as well!
7 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: vinyl
8 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
9 hrs

agree  Ceri Marshall
12 hrs

agree  gangels: vinyl record
15 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Croco Dile
2 days5 hrs

agree  David Moore: So many of you do give your age away.....Vinyl records were not generally introduced until the mid-to-late 1950s; prior to that, they were of shellac. These days, they are enjoying a new lease of life, thanks to the sensitivity and lightness of pick-ups.
5 days

agree  schnuppe
5 days

agree  Ann Legardt: Vinyl record - oh yes, they are still being produced!
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record


Explanation:
the things before CD's

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: vinyl... those were the days... (sigh)
17 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: actually, "phonograph record"
4 days

agree  David Moore: With you, but not this time with Maureen - we call them gramophone records
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LP


Explanation:
As an alternative, depending on era and musical style!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2003-07-02 08:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fair point, Cilian, but you don\'t see that many orchestral singles! ;-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: Yes, I like that, too
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: do Schallplatten not cover singles and maxis too? (Gruß)
1 hr
  -> See comment above!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I used to say, I'll buy a new LP, not a record.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Gabi François: Sehr einverstanden mit Cilian! Der alte Kampf - technische Korrektheit oder allgemeiner Sprachgebrauch? Ohne Kontext.....
5 hrs
  -> As you say, it's all about context!

neutral  Krokodil: Not only an LP, can also be a single (45 rpm or even an old 78)
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I've never seen orchestral recordings as a single...
2 days5 hrs

agree  David Moore: Harald, you give your age away too....Never seen a 12" "78"?? Beethoven's Ninth on about seven of them, and you knew you were carrying something! They only played about four minutes a side.
5 days