KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Versicherungskaufmann

English translation: insurance clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versicherungskaufmann
English translation:insurance clerk
Entered by: Anke Russ

09:13 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Versicherungskaufmann
Ausbildungsberuf Versicherungskaufmann

Der Begriff 'insurance salesman' scheint mir bei der Bandbreite der Ausbildung zu eng gefasst ... gibt es 'insurance clerks'?
Anke Russ
insurance clerk
Explanation:
The term exists - see below - but I don't see anything wrong with 'insurance salesman'. It would of course depend on your context.

HTH


Sheila


Insurance Clerk
Insurance clerks administer and coordinate the insurance activities of an office. They perform various insurance-related tasks on a day-to-day basis, depending on the office they work for. Assisting insurance specialists, brokers, agents and underwriters, they maintain insurance data according to established company procedures. Depending on the clerk's level of experience, various responsibilities may include processing insurance requests, processing payroll and responding to customer's inquiries and problems. They may summarize company spending habits and prepare reports for managers and supervisors. Insurance clerks generally keep track of all insurance transactions that pass through an organization and they serve as the backbone of many businesses. Their records are vital to an organization's need to keep track of all revenues and expenses. Due to the administrative nature of the position, certain responsibilities assigned to the insurance clerk include maintaining extensive filing systems and performing data entry. Some deal directly with customers, while others deal more with employees in the company. With experience, the tasks taken upon by the clerk grow in importance and difficulty. Insurance clerks have superior interpersonal and social interaction skills because they frequently deal with the public and clients via email, in person and on the telephone. The majority of daily work depends on the use of specific computer programs since most insurance clerks have extensive knowledge of industry-specific and general computer applications and programs. Computers enable clerks to access data within files more quickly and even generate statements automatically. Nevertheless, most insurance clerks still keep backup paper records for research and reference purposes, although a paperless and wireless office is increasingly the goal for many organizations. Insurance clerks are a vital and valuable component of the insurance and finance sector.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7insurance agent/insurance broker
Mary McCusker
4insurance clerk
Sheila Hardie
2 +1insurance work(er)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance work(er)


Explanation:
Never heard of "insurance clerks". If you want something wider, how about "insurance worker", or refer to someone who "works in the insurance industry" or does "insurance work"

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: I usually translate the -kaufmann/ -fachmann Ausbildungsberufe as "skilled worker" and then append the name of the trade or industry.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: the word 'worker' has a blue collar connotation in official Eurolingo and this is definitely a white collar job
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance clerk


Explanation:
The term exists - see below - but I don't see anything wrong with 'insurance salesman'. It would of course depend on your context.

HTH


Sheila


Insurance Clerk
Insurance clerks administer and coordinate the insurance activities of an office. They perform various insurance-related tasks on a day-to-day basis, depending on the office they work for. Assisting insurance specialists, brokers, agents and underwriters, they maintain insurance data according to established company procedures. Depending on the clerk's level of experience, various responsibilities may include processing insurance requests, processing payroll and responding to customer's inquiries and problems. They may summarize company spending habits and prepare reports for managers and supervisors. Insurance clerks generally keep track of all insurance transactions that pass through an organization and they serve as the backbone of many businesses. Their records are vital to an organization's need to keep track of all revenues and expenses. Due to the administrative nature of the position, certain responsibilities assigned to the insurance clerk include maintaining extensive filing systems and performing data entry. Some deal directly with customers, while others deal more with employees in the company. With experience, the tasks taken upon by the clerk grow in importance and difficulty. Insurance clerks have superior interpersonal and social interaction skills because they frequently deal with the public and clients via email, in person and on the telephone. The majority of daily work depends on the use of specific computer programs since most insurance clerks have extensive knowledge of industry-specific and general computer applications and programs. Computers enable clerks to access data within files more quickly and even generate statements automatically. Nevertheless, most insurance clerks still keep backup paper records for research and reference purposes, although a paperless and wireless office is increasingly the goal for many organizations. Insurance clerks are a vital and valuable component of the insurance and finance sector.



    Reference: http://www.campusstarter.com/getajob_careersearch_details.cf...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
insurance agent/insurance broker


Explanation:
This may be a little broader than insurance salesman - clerk would normally be lower-level admin staff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I suppose broker would be Versicherungsmakler, but in fact I am not sure which professions the Ausbildung covers... agent is certainly the safer term.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asya Sokirko
22 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: yes to "agent". Broker is something else
31 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: insurance agent
1 hr

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  Mark Ward: Agent
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: agent
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs