KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Entremetier

English translation: entremetier


12:03 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Entremetier
Frau X war als Chef Entremetier eingestellt.

Begriff aus dem Restaurantgewerbe. Koennte Schweizerdeutsch/Franzoesischsein.
Helga
English translation:entremetier
Explanation:
I'm afraid I can't offer a great alternative but possibly can provide some useful information. Here's an interesting definition (from http://www.berufe-im-gastgewerbe.de/html/koch/Berufung Koch....

Im zweiten Lehrjahr wirst Du die Arbeiten des Entremetier kennen lernen. Der Entremetier ist der Beilagenkoch. Jedes Gericht mit Kartoffel-, Reis-, Teig- oder Gemüsebeilagen ist Dein Zuständigkeitsbereich.

From my days in the catering/hotel trade, I can't say I recall anyone being described as a "vegetable chef" although this is the Termium suggestion. We did refer to commis chefs, pastry chefs, entremetiers etc.

See also the following:

CVdoc3
... London W1. As a Commis chef Entremetier, Butchery, Soufflé, and Sauce section. ... Le
Gavroche”. Upper Brook Street London W1. As a Commis chef Entremetier. ...
www.lemonsieur.btinternet.co.uk/CVdoc3.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Argyllshire Advertiser: Recruitment
... S ARGYLLSHIRE ADVERTISER. Entremetier, Oban Care Assistant, Oban Storeman,
Campbeltown Static Plant Fitter, Oban. FOR FULL DETAILS ...
www.argyllshireadvertiser.co.uk/news/archivestory.php/ aid/566/Recruitment.html - 17k
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I decided not to translate it. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entremetiermckinnc
5vegetable cook
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetable cook


Explanation:
entremettier n. m.
vegetable cook


Définition :
(Celui qui) prépare les potages, consommés, œufs, omelettes, légumes garnitures et naturellement les entremets. (REAL, CLAUDE et GRATEROLLE. L'industrie hôtelière. Paris, Gaston Doin, 1929, p. 318).
Cuisinier chargé spécialement des entremets.


Sous-entrée(s) :
variante(s) graphique(s)
entremétier n. m.
entremetier n. m.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entremetier


Explanation:
I'm afraid I can't offer a great alternative but possibly can provide some useful information. Here's an interesting definition (from http://www.berufe-im-gastgewerbe.de/html/koch/Berufung Koch....

Im zweiten Lehrjahr wirst Du die Arbeiten des Entremetier kennen lernen. Der Entremetier ist der Beilagenkoch. Jedes Gericht mit Kartoffel-, Reis-, Teig- oder Gemüsebeilagen ist Dein Zuständigkeitsbereich.

From my days in the catering/hotel trade, I can't say I recall anyone being described as a "vegetable chef" although this is the Termium suggestion. We did refer to commis chefs, pastry chefs, entremetiers etc.

See also the following:

CVdoc3
... London W1. As a Commis chef Entremetier, Butchery, Soufflé, and Sauce section. ... Le
Gavroche”. Upper Brook Street London W1. As a Commis chef Entremetier. ...
www.lemonsieur.btinternet.co.uk/CVdoc3.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Argyllshire Advertiser: Recruitment
... S ARGYLLSHIRE ADVERTISER. Entremetier, Oban Care Assistant, Oban Storeman,
Campbeltown Static Plant Fitter, Oban. FOR FULL DETAILS ...
www.argyllshireadvertiser.co.uk/news/archivestory.php/ aid/566/Recruitment.html - 17k


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
I decided not to translate it. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I would not translate it.
49 mins