KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Konzeptkonformer

English translation: concept-oriented


13:09 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Konzeptkonformer
Wareneinkauf: Konzeptkonformer, preisbewusster Einkauf, etc.

Gehoert zu der Aufgabenbeschreibung eines Kochs in der Schweiz
Helga
English translation:concept-oriented
Explanation:
it is an adjective, meaning that the purchse should conform to the concept (konzeptkonformer Einkauf)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you to all

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concept-oriented
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1compliant , Concept compliant
1964
4suitablexxxIanW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concept-oriented


Explanation:
it is an adjective, meaning that the purchse should conform to the concept (konzeptkonformer Einkauf)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: .... and that the cook should be mindful of value-for-money, too
1 day26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable


Explanation:
"Price-conscious purchase of suitable provisions" - I think "suitable" would do the trick here, it sounds more natural than "concept-based" or such like.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliant , Concept compliant


Explanation:
PDF]INTELLIGENT TRANSPORT SYSTEMS
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... Research has helped to define an operational concept compliant with Eurocontrol's
strategic plans.This includes the functions and services that will support ...
www.edis.sk/ekes/kneldok/dokument/its.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

PRESOL | B | INSTRUMENT CONCEPT AND RISK REDUCTION STUDY FOR THE ...
... The objective of the study is to develop a Instrument Concept compliant with the
design and performance requirements for GMI, and that can be fabricated and ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2003/01-January/ 19-Jan-2003/FBO-00242688.htm - 8


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: concept-compliant
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  David Moore: This certainly isn't what I'D expect of a cook; software, maybe....a cook - NO!
1 day8 mins
  -> Well I never heard neither a concept oriented nor a concept compliant cook, if there is ever one, he must be made up of a brand new technology