KudoZ home » German to English » Other

OH

English translation: Ordnerhöhen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OH
English translation:Ordnerhöhen
Entered by: xxxT_Herrmann

20:40 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ office furniture
German term or phrase: OH
From an office furtniture catalogue ....

description of a shelving system: 215cm/6OH, 180cm/5OH, 145cm/4OH etc. which is the height of the shelving unit and the number of shelves in it. I can't think what OH actually stands for - Ober... ? Who knows?
Nicole Tata
Ordnerhöhen
Explanation:
As in regards to how many standard Leitz-Ordner can be stored on top of each other. Kind of silly..
Selected response from:

xxxT_Herrmann
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightenment!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3OH = Vertical shelf clearance
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +3OrdnerhöhenxxxT_Herrmann
4file heights
John Jory
3rows/shelves for binders of standard height
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ordnerhöhen


Explanation:
As in regards to how many standard Leitz-Ordner can be stored on top of each other. Kind of silly..

xxxT_Herrmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightenment!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Ordnerhöhe: 610 Google hits, Ordnerhöhen: 0. Translation not found (yet?) \
1 hr
  -> ooops, scrap the "N"

agree  Kim Metzger: 40 cm might make sense for a shelf height for a file folder. But 60cm?
1 hr
  -> DIN Accounting Ledger and Balance books are almost 55cm high ;-) Not that anyone would use them anymore anyway

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OH = Vertical shelf clearance


Explanation:
I guess this is what it amounts to...

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like vertical shelf clearance - but 60 cm? - that's two feet!
1 hr

agree  xxxT_Herrmann: 215cm divided by 6 OH makes for 36cm ;-)
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rows/shelves for binders of standard height


Explanation:
Maybe you can explain it in terms of how many rows of binders fit into the unit, since each height seems to indicate a number of binders, but surely they are talking about shelves or rows that could accomodate these binders, so the first example would be of sufficient height to accomodate 6 rows of binders of the standard "Ordnerhoehe".Maybe the shelfs are adjustable.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

4666 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OH (Ordnerhöhen)
file heights


Explanation:
This is a term widely used in the descriptions of office cupboards.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390