KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

knapp

English translation: just under 30


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:knapp dreißig
English translation:just under 30
Entered by: Armorel Young

08:32 Jul 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: knapp
Das durchschnittliche Alter bei der ersten Eheschließung beträgt in Deutschland für Männer knapp dreißig.

Does that mean that German men are on average a) just under 30 or b) just over 30 when they get married? (I think it's the first but would like confirmation!)
Armorel Young
just under
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for confirming my suspicion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10just under
writeaway
5 +1just under / not quitexxxIanW
5 +1barely
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4under
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
just under


Explanation:
++

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for confirming my suspicion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
4 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
6 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation
14 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
27 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
2 hrs

agree  CathyFS
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barely


Explanation:
straight translation

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just under / not quite


Explanation:
It means just under / not quite

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under


Explanation:
just under
shortly before
barely

is my take

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16